ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Taxation & Customs

HM Revenues & Customs

Romanian translation: HMRC, Oficiul de venituri şi vamă

19:52 Jun 10, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
English term or phrase: HM Revenues & Customs
Termenul nu cred ca mai are nevoie de prezentare.

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/
HMRC works to reduce tax evasion and avoidance, including preventing evasion and avoidance, giving people opportunities to declare what they owe, and prosecuting more people who break the law.
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-custo...

Cred ca e simplu, nu sunt in lipsa de idei dar sunt curioasa sa vad si alte pareri.

Multumesc
Brandusa Simionescu
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:HMRC, Oficiul de venituri şi vamă
Explanation:
Variantă folosită chiar pe site-ul lor oficial:

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/migrantworkers/romanian.pdf
pag. 4
Selected response from:

Maria Barbalat
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HMRC, Oficiul de venituri şi vamă
Maria Barbalat
4 +1Directia generala pentru impozite si taxe
Val R.
3Departamentul de impozite directe si indirecte a Majestatii sale
Virginia Dumitras


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hm revenues & customs
HMRC, Oficiul de venituri şi vamă


Explanation:
Variantă folosită chiar pe site-ul lor oficial:

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/migrantworkers/romanian.pdf
pag. 4

Maria Barbalat
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada, PGDip DPSI NRPSI
12 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Diana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hm revenues & customs
Directia generala pentru impozite si taxe


Explanation:
impozite (pe venit) si taxe (vamale)

Val R.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Precup
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hm revenues & customs
Departamentul de impozite directe si indirecte a Majestatii sale


Explanation:
HM Customs and Excise (properly known as Her Majesty's Customs and Excise, often abbreviated to HMCE) was, until April 2005, a department of the British Government in the UK. It was responsible for the collection of Value added tax (VAT), Customs Duties, Excise Duties, and other indirect taxes such as Air Passenger Duty, Climate Change Levy, Insurance Premium Tax, Landfill Tax and Aggregates Levy. It was also responsible for managing the import and export of goods and services into the UK. HMCE was merged with the Inland Revenue (which was responsible for the administration and collection of direct taxes) to form a new department, HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC), with effect from 18 April 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2013-06-22 14:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vama si Oficiul de Accize al Majestatii Sale

sau

HMRC (Majestatii Sale Vama si accize)

sau

HMRC (Ministerul de accize si vama al Majestatii Sale)

sau
Oficiul Majestatii Sale de vama si accize
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/3266...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty%27s_Customs_and_Exc...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Revenue_and_Customs
Virginia Dumitras
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian