KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

Advocate’s Clerk

Romanian translation: secretar al unui birou de avocaţi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocate’s Clerk
Romanian translation:secretar al unui birou de avocaţi
Entered by: Lucica Abil

09:59 Aug 15, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Advocate’s Clerk
La finalul unui "Memorandum and Articles of Association" am "Names, addresses and descriptions of Subscriers”. Urmează câteva nume şi adrese, iar la rubrica descriere, în dreptul persoanelor îmi apare “Advocate’s Clerk” sau „Secretary”.

"Advocate’s Clerk" îmi pare a fi denumirea unei funcţii, dar nu ştiu cum l-aş putea traduce.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
secretar al unui birou de avocaţi
Explanation:
Job Description

A ***barrister's clerk*** runs the business activities and administration of a ***barrister's chambers***, dealing with solicitors ingaining new work, allocating cases to appropriate barristers, planning the case details through to court appearance, thenworking closely with the barrister to make sure that the case runs to plan.Barristers’ clerks need to be familiar with court procedures and etiquette and sometimes cope with distressed clients.The term 'clerk' is historical and does not reflect the co-ordination and planning of workload, marketing and financialmanagement handled in this role.

In Scotland, the equivalent role is ***advocate's clerk***
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:1MBS1ER5cSEJ:careers.la...

barrister's chambers - birou de avocaţi
http://www.13oldsquare.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe scurt, i-ai putea spune ”secretar birou (cabinet) avocaţi”
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru explicaţii!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secretar al unui birou de avocaţi
Lucica Abil
4secretar de avocat / secretarul avocatului
Iosif JUHASZ
4grefier
C. Roman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate’s clerk
grefier


Explanation:
GREFIÉR, grefieri, s.m. Funcţionar judecătoresc însărcinat cu înregistrarea dezbaterilor instanţei, cu redactarea hotărârilor, cu întocmirea, păstrarea şi comunicarea actelor de procedură [Pr.: -fi-er] – Din fr. greffier.
Trimis de gall, 30/05/2002. Sursa: DEX '98




C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate’s clerk
secretar de avocat / secretarul avocatului


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advocate’s clerk
secretar al unui birou de avocaţi


Explanation:
Job Description

A ***barrister's clerk*** runs the business activities and administration of a ***barrister's chambers***, dealing with solicitors ingaining new work, allocating cases to appropriate barristers, planning the case details through to court appearance, thenworking closely with the barrister to make sure that the case runs to plan.Barristers’ clerks need to be familiar with court procedures and etiquette and sometimes cope with distressed clients.The term 'clerk' is historical and does not reflect the co-ordination and planning of workload, marketing and financialmanagement handled in this role.

In Scotland, the equivalent role is ***advocate's clerk***
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:1MBS1ER5cSEJ:careers.la...

barrister's chambers - birou de avocaţi
http://www.13oldsquare.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe scurt, i-ai putea spune ”secretar birou (cabinet) avocaţi”

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 416
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru explicaţii!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: şef de cabinet, aş fi zis eu!
2 days16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan! Ştiu şi eu? Secretar mă duce cu gândul la secretarul personal, care într-adevăr se ocupă de toate cele.