KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

tax liens

Romanian translation: sarcini fiscale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax liens
Romanian translation:sarcini fiscale
Entered by: Lucica Abil

11:04 Oct 20, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / polita de asigurare
English term or phrase: tax liens
Estate or inheritance tax liens on the Title
Mioara Adamopoulou
Romania
sarcini fiscale
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inheritance tax = taxă de moştenire
estate or inheritance tax liens on the Title = sarcini fiscale privind moştenirea sau succesiunea Titlului
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sarcini fiscale
Lucica Abil
4ipoteca
Could-you
3drept de retentie (ipoteca)Prims-Grup


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drept de retentie (ipoteca)


Explanation:
O buna explicatie se gaseste aici:

In most jurisdictions, when a property owner is late on paying real property taxes, the county or municipality will issue a a tax lien on that person's property. Certain states allow the tax lien to become a first lien on the property, which is then turned around and sold at auction as a tax lien certificate.

After placing a successful bid, buyers of a government-issued tax lien certificate will then get one of two things:


1) A state-mandated yield from the lien, which the delinquent taxpayer must pay in order to release the lien, OR


2) Title to the property (after a certain amount of time, set by the jurisdiction) if the delinquent taxpayer fails to pay up.


Individuals have been snapping up tax liens more and more because of these two benefits. A fixed percentage rate, mandated by a government agency, or the title to property at a substantial discount are incredible benefits rarely seen with other real estate transactions.




    Reference: http://www.savewealth.com/taxes/taxliens/
Prims-Grup
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipoteca


Explanation:
A tax lien is a lien imposed on property by law to secure payment of taxes. Tax liens may be imposed for delinquent taxes owed on real property or personal property), or as a result of failure to pay income taxes or other taxes


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_lien
Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Tatucu: Sigur, în anumite contexte se traduce asa, dar in cazul de fata Lucia are dreptate
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sarcini fiscale


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inheritance tax = taxă de moştenire
estate or inheritance tax liens on the Title = sarcini fiscale privind moştenirea sau succesiunea Titlului

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 416
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona Tillett
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
48 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Da, aici, cf. context aşa se traduce!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca: Foarte corect!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alexandru Molla
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!