KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

probate division

Romanian translation: department autentificare/ validare testamente


16:28 Feb 14, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: probate division
imi poate spune cine ce este "probate division"? sintagma face parte din : logan county family court, probate division
emmeline
Romanian translation:department autentificare/ validare testamente
Explanation:
Probate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Law of Wills, Trusts and Inheritance
Part of the common law series
Wills
Wills · Holographic will
Joint wills and mutual wills · Will contract
Codicils
Parts of a Will
Attestation clause · Residuary clause
Incorporation by reference
Contesting a Will
Testamentary capacity · Undue influence
Problems of property disposition
Lapse and anti-lapse
Ademption · Abatement
Acts of independent significance
Elective share · Pretermitted heir
Trusts
The Law of Trusts
Generic Terms:
Express trust · Constructive trust
Resulting trust
Common Types of Trust:
Bare trust · Discretionary trust
Accumulation and Maintenance trust
Interest in Possession trust
Charitable trust
Other Specific Types of Trust:
Protective trust · Spendthrift trust
Life insurance trust · Remainder trust
Life interest trust · Reversionary interest trust
Honorary trust · Asset-protection trust
Special needs trust: (general)/(U.S.)
Doctrines governing trusts
Pour-over will · Cy pres doctrine
Other related topics
Living Wills (advance directives)
Inheritance
Intestacy · Testator · Probate
Power of appointment
Simultaneous death · Slayer rule
Disclaimer of interest
Other areas of the Common Law
Contract law · Tort law · Property law
Criminal law · Evidence
Probate is the legal process of settling the estate of a deceased person; specifically, resolving all claims and distributing the decedent's property. It is also a term that is commonly used within the Canadian judiciary system to signify “prove to be worthy.” [1]
si

What does it mean to "probate" a will?

The word probate means to prove or validate. Probate is the procedure by which a will is approved by the Court as the valid and last will of a deceased testator (the person who made the will). It also confirms the appointment of the person named as executor in the will. The Court gives the executor documents, called the letters probate, as proof of his or her authority to deal with the estate.
http://www.legal-info-legale.nb.ca/showpub.asp?id=24&langid=...

Probate is the process whereby the court recognizes the authority of an estate trustee. One of the reasons for probate is to provide needed assurance to certain third parties that your Will is valid and that your executor is authorized to act in your name with regard to your assets after your death in order to better facilitate an efficient distribution of estate assets in accordance with the wishes of the Will.
http://www.professionalreferrals.ca/section-83.html


nu stiu daca exista un termen echivalent, in Romania se autentifica la notar si curtea de justitie il accepta ca atare

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2department autentificare/ validare testamenteAnca Nitu
4 -1secţiunea eliberări de probă / de încercarelucca


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secţiunea eliberări de probă / de încercare


Explanation:


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: esti foarte departe de adevar, uite-te in Wikipedia
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department autentificare/ validare testamente


Explanation:
Probate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Law of Wills, Trusts and Inheritance
Part of the common law series
Wills
Wills · Holographic will
Joint wills and mutual wills · Will contract
Codicils
Parts of a Will
Attestation clause · Residuary clause
Incorporation by reference
Contesting a Will
Testamentary capacity · Undue influence
Problems of property disposition
Lapse and anti-lapse
Ademption · Abatement
Acts of independent significance
Elective share · Pretermitted heir
Trusts
The Law of Trusts
Generic Terms:
Express trust · Constructive trust
Resulting trust
Common Types of Trust:
Bare trust · Discretionary trust
Accumulation and Maintenance trust
Interest in Possession trust
Charitable trust
Other Specific Types of Trust:
Protective trust · Spendthrift trust
Life insurance trust · Remainder trust
Life interest trust · Reversionary interest trust
Honorary trust · Asset-protection trust
Special needs trust: (general)/(U.S.)
Doctrines governing trusts
Pour-over will · Cy pres doctrine
Other related topics
Living Wills (advance directives)
Inheritance
Intestacy · Testator · Probate
Power of appointment
Simultaneous death · Slayer rule
Disclaimer of interest
Other areas of the Common Law
Contract law · Tort law · Property law
Criminal law · Evidence
Probate is the legal process of settling the estate of a deceased person; specifically, resolving all claims and distributing the decedent's property. It is also a term that is commonly used within the Canadian judiciary system to signify “prove to be worthy.” [1]
si

What does it mean to "probate" a will?

The word probate means to prove or validate. Probate is the procedure by which a will is approved by the Court as the valid and last will of a deceased testator (the person who made the will). It also confirms the appointment of the person named as executor in the will. The Court gives the executor documents, called the letters probate, as proof of his or her authority to deal with the estate.
http://www.legal-info-legale.nb.ca/showpub.asp?id=24&langid=...

Probate is the process whereby the court recognizes the authority of an estate trustee. One of the reasons for probate is to provide needed assurance to certain third parties that your Will is valid and that your executor is authorized to act in your name with regard to your assets after your death in order to better facilitate an efficient distribution of estate assets in accordance with the wishes of the Will.
http://www.professionalreferrals.ca/section-83.html


nu stiu daca exista un termen echivalent, in Romania se autentifica la notar si curtea de justitie il accepta ca atare



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamaria Sturz
13 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  silvia karen
2 hrs
  -> multumesc :)