KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

ordinary process

Romanian translation: proces ordinar/normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordinary process
Romanian translation:proces ordinar/normal
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

17:35 Mar 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ordinary process
Louisiana's two foreclosure methods are (1) ordinary process and (2) executory process. Ordinary process operates as an ordinary lawsuit in Louisiana.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
proces ordinar/normal
Explanation:
„Ordinary process” este regula.
Ceea ce este specific statului Louisiana este „executory process”, care, din câte ştiu eu, nu are corespondent nici în sistemul de drept român.

În alt context, „ordinary process” se opune judecăţii în apel. Ar fi deci procesul în primă instanţă.
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proces ordinar/normal
Lucica Abil
3proces (civil) cu dreptul reclamatului de a compareaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proces ordinar/normal


Explanation:
„Ordinary process” este regula.
Ceea ce este specific statului Louisiana este „executory process”, care, din câte ştiu eu, nu are corespondent nici în sistemul de drept român.

În alt context, „ordinary process” se opune judecăţii în apel. Ar fi deci procesul în primă instanţă.


Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 416
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia karen
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Cred că "executory process" este faza executării silite (că doar au sistem de drept civil provenit din Codul civil al lui Napoleon). Din cîte îmi dau seama, e un fel de procedură specială - ordonanţă preşedinţială sau pact comisoriu de gradul patru.
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Aşa cred şi eu, deosebit îmi pare faptul că procesul începe cu această fază, sărindu-se peste faza normală de judecată.

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proces (civil) cu dreptul reclamatului de a comparea


Explanation:
versus proces (civil) fara acest drept

nu cred ca exista vreo traducere consacrata avand in vedere raritatea


Ordinary Process In ordinary process the lender files a lawsuit to foreclose the mortgage. The borrower is served as a regular defendant in the lawsuit and the procedures for an ordinary lawsuit are followed. If the borrower loses, the court will enter judgment in favor of the lender. After that, a writ of fieri facias will be issued directing the property to be sold to pay off the loan

http://www.2-stop-foreclosure.com/states/louisiana.htm

si

Ordinary process:
A reference to a legal foreclosure action conducted through the courts in Louisiana.
http://www.foreclosure.com/glossary.html?i=o&st=MS
se pare ca se intampla numai in Louisiana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-09 04:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Executory Process

This is an accelerated procedure of a summary nature by which the lender uses a mortgage that includes an "authentic act that imparts a confession of judgment." In practice this means the mortgage is signed before a notary and two witnesses. The borrower declares and acknowledges the obligations under the mortgage. Later, when the lender wants to foreclose, the lender files a suit in court, and attaches the original note and a certified copy of the mortgage. The court can then enter an order for the issuance of executory process.

In the past, executory process skipped citation, contradictory hearings and judgments. The problem with such procedures in the past has been a constitutional one. The U.S. Supreme Court, in the famous case of Fuentes V Shevin 1407 U.S. 67 (1972), held that the defendant in any lawsuit must be given notice of the suit and an opportunity to be heard in court. Louisiana's current executory process procedures barely comply with these requirements. Once executory process issues, the borrower is served with a demand for payments that are due and unpaid on the loan. The borrower has three days to come up with the money. If the borrower doesn't pay, the court will issue a writ of seizure and sale, armed with which, the sheriff will seize the real estate. The borrower gets a notice of seizure. The property is then advertised once a week for 30 days. The sheriff will then sell the property at auction to pay down or pay off the loan. Executory process is harsh and exacting. Executory process would allow a lender to seize possession of the property prior to reselling it at a foreclosure sale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-09 04:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dupa cum vedeti e mai rau ca Inchizitia


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Îmi puteţi da vreun exemplu de sistem de drept (în afară de Inchiziţie) în care reclamantul să NU poată compărea?
4 hrs
  -> da, este executory process conform cu legea in Louisiana, cititi TOT linkul va rog