KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

accepting retraction from right

Romanian translation: de fapt şi de drept


18:23 Sep 13, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: accepting retraction from right
Iată contextul:
"... pay warranties and recover them along with the right to conciliation, waiver, confirmation, acquittal, retraction and ***accepting retraction from right*** and action as well as execution until the last degree..."
Robert Roata
Romanian translation:de fapt şi de drept
Explanation:
...ar putea fi.
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vezi mai jos , ca e lung :)Anca Nitu
3 -1de fapt şi de drept
Florin Ular


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accepting retraction from right and action
de fapt şi de drept


Explanation:
...ar putea fi.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: "Accepting retraction from right and action" e "acceptarea renunţării la drept şi la acţiune (civilă, penală, comercială, etc.)".
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vezi mai jos , ca e lung :)


Explanation:
A retraction is a withdrawal of a legal document in a lawsuit or other legal proceeding, or withdrawal of a promise or offer of contract. In the context of defamation, it refers to the correction of any false statement published in a newspaper or magazine or broadcast on radio or television, usually upon the demand of the person about whom the damaging false statement was made. A retraction will usually be made to prevent the defamed party from going forward with a lawsuit for damages for libel. In most states a retraction must be demanded before the suit is filed in order to attempt to resolve the dispute without litigation. Retraction is often made in cases of error, fraud, or misconduct.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/r/retraction/

pe romaneste "retractare"
contextul tau sugereaza altceva:
1.renuntarea la/abandonarea unui drept ( waiver, abandonment)
2.suspendarea/pierderea unui drept (deferment)
nu e destul context sa-mi dau seama care



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-13 18:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


anglais
français

cease and desist direction
ordonnance de cesser et de s'abstenir n. f.
GDT

ordin de a se abtine de la orice actiune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc, asa mai vii de-acasa !
"imputernicitul/mandatarul va plati garantia si va colecta toate documentele cu privire la (eventuala) conciliere, renuntare, confirmare, achitare, retractare, cesionare/suspendare ( pe cale judecatoreasca ) de drepturi ...

eu asa vad ca ar fi
textul e suspect la culme, garantez ca nu e redactat de cineva care stie engleza

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: the attorney-in-fact will pay warranties and recover them along with the right to conciliation, waiver, confirmation, acquittal, retraction and accepting retraction from right and action as well as execution until the last degree, receive and hand over papers and copies of official documents, notify and be notified, exception, filing action for fraud and using fraudulent document, waiver, collection, these presents being a general power of attorney authorizing delegation to others ..." Cred ca mai departe nu mai contează. Aş vrea să adaug faptul că engleza din documentul ăsta nu mi se pare în regulă. Am reprodus întocmai textul pe care îl am în faţă. Mulţumesc pentru înţelegere!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
43 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "Retractare" pur şi simplu.
1 hr
  -> as vrea sa am siguranta dvs, dar cu contextul dat ...., multumesc

agree  Renata Rusu
10 hrs

agree  clauswe
22 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 days