KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

to allege criminality

Romanian translation: implica/ presupune vinovăţia/ caracterul infracţional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to allege criminality
Romanian translation:implica/ presupune vinovăţia/ caracterul infracţional
Entered by: Diana Nacu

19:26 Nov 1, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Other
English term or phrase: to allege criminality
a complaint which alleges criminality

As in: "The system does not provide any obvious independent factor in relation to complaints which do not allege criminality by police officers. It also inevitably has the effect (encouraged by the way internal police disciplinary charges are presented and defended before chief constables) of concentrating attention on the culpability or otherwise of individual officers rather than wider questions of the way the police manage their tasks and their relations with the public."

Multumesc!

Diana
Diana Nacu
Ireland
care nu presupune vinovăţia / caracterul infracţional
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4care nu implica alegatii la infractiuni/fapte criminaleAnca Nitu
3 +1care nu presupune vinovăţia / caracterul infracţional
Florin Ular


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care nu presupune vinovăţia / caracterul infracţional


Explanation:
-

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Multumesc! Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: reclamatii care nu presupun vinovatia ofiterilor de politie ...? dupa cum e formulat in lb engleza vrea sa zica contrariul :)
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care nu implica alegatii la infractiuni/fapte criminale


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - law


anglais
français

alleged fact
fait allégué n. m.
GDT
ALEGÁŢIE, alegaţii, s.f. (Jur.) Faptul de a alega2; invocare a unei teorii, a unei păreri în sprijinul unei afirmaţii făcute sau pentru a justifica ceva. [Var.: (Înv.) alegaţiúne s.f.] – Din fr. allégation, lat. allegatio, -onis.
DEX


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2007-11-02 19:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system does not provide any obvious independent factor in relation to complaints which do not allege criminality by police officers.
Sistemul nu ofera o parere obiectiva in privinta reclamatiilor care nu reprezinta alegatii/declaratii incriminante privitor la infractiuni comise de ofiteri de poilitie

cam asa

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 247