KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

alternate director

Romanian translation: director delegat


08:10 Feb 11, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: alternate director
..has the power to appoint an alternate director
eneralu
Romania
Romanian translation:director delegat
Explanation:
Mi se pare termenul cel mai apropiat de definitia "alternate director"
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5director adjunct
Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
4 +2director locțiitor
Adde
4directro supleant
Mihaela Bordea
4director delegat
Annamaria Amik
3 +1vicepreşedinte
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
director adjunct


Explanation:
Alternate director
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An alternate director is a person who is appointed to attend a board meeting on behalf of the director of a company where the principal director would be otherwise unable to attend. The law relating to alternate directors varies from country to country, but in most jurisdictions, the alternate director has the same powers to attend, speak and vote at meetings as the principal director would have had, had the alternate not been appointed.


Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
1 min

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr

agree  Sasori
1 hr

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicepreşedinte


Explanation:
Sugestie
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternate_director

Vicepreşedintele Consiliului de Administraţie

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director locțiitor


Explanation:
vezi linkuri


    Reference: http://www.dictionar-online.ro/englez_roman.php?id=alternate...
    Reference: http://books.google.ro/books?id=osgj056mJcQC&pg=PA16&lpg=PA1...
Adde
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
2 mins
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director delegat


Explanation:
Mi se pare termenul cel mai apropiat de definitia "alternate director"

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
multumesc

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directro supleant


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian