KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

advance parole authorization

Romanian translation: autorizatie anticipata sub cuvant (de onoare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance parole authorization
Romanian translation:autorizatie anticipata sub cuvant (de onoare)
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:58 Jul 17, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: advance parole authorization
you can obtain your work authorization card and your so-called Advance Parole Authorization.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
autorizatie anticipata sub cuvant (de onoare)
Explanation:
I couldn't find any references in Romanian.

As it is a specific term available in US, I've translated into Romanian via the French and Italian translations available.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru toate artificiile pe care (de multe ori, sau de cele mai multe ori suntem sau) ai fost nevoit sa le faci.
Cineva spunea candva ca dictionarul este acea carte in care atunci cand cauti un cuvant nu il gasesti sigur...(din pacate ce spunea, spunea bine)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Advanced Parolestefana
4 +1-Maricica W.
3 +2autorizatie anticipata sub cuvant (de onoare)
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorizatie anticipata sub cuvant (de onoare)


Explanation:
I couldn't find any references in Romanian.

As it is a specific term available in US, I've translated into Romanian via the French and Italian translations available.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru toate artificiile pe care (de multe ori, sau de cele mai multe ori suntem sau) ai fost nevoit sa le faci.
Cineva spunea candva ca dictionarul este acea carte in care atunci cand cauti un cuvant nu il gasesti sigur...(din pacate ce spunea, spunea bine)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: it's the closest translation possible
7 mins

agree  adelutza
8 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
juridic, se foloseste o formulare lunga si usor incoerenta, de genul: "sub conditia suspensiva a obtinerii permisului de munca".

Banuiesc ca asta era ideea.

HTH...



Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: cu completarea de mai jos
23 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advanced Parole


Explanation:
Advanced Parole este de fapt un document de calatorie care permite persoanelor cu statut de nerezidenti reintrarea pe teritoriul SUA fara viza.

In ce masura cuvantul de onoare are trecere la INS, nu stiu ......

Advanced Parole(Travel Document)
Adjustment of status applicants whose have used EAD card because their 6 year li-mit on H/L visa has expired or by working for any other employer other than sponsoring employer are no longer in their non-immigrant status. It allows them to travel abroad and return to the U.S. without a visa.

Advanced parole can be applied by filling I-131 Advance Parole(Travel Document). It can be filed either along with the adjustment of status application or after that. The current filing fee is $130 payable by check/money order and payable to your regional service center (e.g., INS-VSC). If the applicant didn't apply for Advanced Parole at the time filing AOS application, and he/she genuine emergency need to go temporarily out of US, and he/she can prove that, then he/she can go to nearest INS office and get it immediately(may be on the spot or within 2-3 days.)

Advanced Parole(Form I-512) for adjustment applicants will be issued valid for a period which coincides with the time normally required for completion of an adjustment application not to exceed one year. (It means that is valid for one year looking at the current status of adjustment of status processing.) It is usually valid for multiple entries. The approved Advanced Parole form is called I-512 and usually three copies of them are given. One copy for the applicant, one copy for the INS at the port of entry and one for the airline(so that they let you board the plane with out other valid visa.) First time you travel, you give the appropriate copies to airline and INS, and INS will stamp your copy. Subsequent times, you can just show your copy and travel.

Any adjustment of status applicant who leaves the U.S. without advanced parole is automatically con sired abandoning his/her application for adjustment of status. Such a person will generally not be allowed back in the U.S. The person would have to do consular processing while remaining out of US. This applies to going to any place outside US, even going to Canada(Even Canadian Niagara Falls) or Mexico or places like Bahamas. (This requirement does not apply to people who have applied to adjust to permanent resident status and are maintaining H/L status.)



stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: wow
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, din pacate prea tarziu pentru a fi luat in considerare ca raspuns