KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

Garnishee Order

Romanian translation: ordonanţă de poprire din salariu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garnishee Order
Romanian translation:ordonanţă de poprire din salariu
Entered by: adriana bulzan

08:13 Nov 5, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Garnishee Order
A Court Order
adriana bulzan
ordonanţă de poprire din salariu
Explanation:
Iata ce am gasit in dictionarul meu juridic

Garnishee - terţ poprit (ce deţine sume datorate sau bunuri mobiliare ce aparţin debitorului unui creditor popritor); ordonanţă de poprire din salariu (fixat până la 10% din salariu)

Iar in engleza:

GARNISHEE
Pronunciation: `gârni'shee


Matching Terms: garnished, Garnisher


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] take a debtor's wages, such as for child support

See Also: attach, confiscate, impound, seize, sequester




Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \Gar`nish*ee"\, n. (Law)
One who is garnished; a person upon whom garnishment has been
served in a suit by a creditor against a debtor, such person
holding property belonging to the debtor, or owing him money.

Note: The order by which warning is made is called a
garnishee order.


\Gar`nish*ee"\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Garnisheed}
(-[=e]d); p. pr. & vb. n. {Garnisheeing}.] (Law)
(a) To make (a person) a garnishee; to warn by garnishment;
to garnish.
(b) To attach (the fund or property sought to be secured by
garnishment); to trustee.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mersi de raspuns, este foarte clar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ordonanta de poprireCristian Nicolaescu
3 +1ordonanţă de poprire din salariu
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnishee order
ordonanţă de poprire din salariu


Explanation:
Iata ce am gasit in dictionarul meu juridic

Garnishee - terţ poprit (ce deţine sume datorate sau bunuri mobiliare ce aparţin debitorului unui creditor popritor); ordonanţă de poprire din salariu (fixat până la 10% din salariu)

Iar in engleza:

GARNISHEE
Pronunciation: `gârni'shee


Matching Terms: garnished, Garnisher


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] take a debtor's wages, such as for child support

See Also: attach, confiscate, impound, seize, sequester




Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \Gar`nish*ee"\, n. (Law)
One who is garnished; a person upon whom garnishment has been
served in a suit by a creditor against a debtor, such person
holding property belonging to the debtor, or owing him money.

Note: The order by which warning is made is called a
garnishee order.


\Gar`nish*ee"\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Garnisheed}
(-[=e]d); p. pr. & vb. n. {Garnisheeing}.] (Law)
(a) To make (a person) a garnishee; to warn by garnishment;
to garnish.
(b) To attach (the fund or property sought to be secured by
garnishment); to trustee.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/garnishee
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Mersi de raspuns, este foarte clar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu: nu neaparat din salariu
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordonanta de poprire


Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : lird Messages : Message 859 of 9931
... Tertul poprit A (a carei adresa de confirmare nu ajunsese) primeste insa din parte
judecatoriei o... ordonanta de poprire pe care scrie foarte frumos "data in ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/lird/message/859 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Seminar Juridic - Octombrie 2001
... Poprirea presupune, din partea tertului: -1) o indisponibilizare a sumelor reclamate
prin ordonanta de poprire, în conditiile legii; -2) o eliberare a ...
legal.dntis.ro/seminar/prezente/poprirea.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Monitorul de Cluj - On line - Prima pagina/articole
... se desfasoara in prezent cu o oarecare societate comerciala RIPS SRL Timisoara,
care a obtinut de la instantele judecatoresti ordonanta de poprire pentru o ...
arhiva.monitorulcluj.ro/2002/2002.04.25/prima2.html




Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi: salutu'
4 hrs