KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Linguistics

Let me see! / Let me see it, please!

Romanian translation: lasa -ma sa vad! lasa -ma sa-l (masculin)/-o(feminine) vad, te rog!


22:37 Jun 25, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Let me see! / Let me see it, please!
Buna Ziua - Hello. I was wondering how onw would say this in Romanian? Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Romanian translation:lasa -ma sa vad! lasa -ma sa-l (masculin)/-o(feminine) vad, te rog!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your translation Cristina. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lasa -ma sa vad! lasa -ma sa-l (masculin)/-o(feminine) vad, te rog!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4Arata-mi-l! Arata-mi-l, te rog!
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
let me see! / let me see it, please!
lasa -ma sa vad! lasa -ma sa-l (masculin)/-o(feminine) vad, te rog!


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your translation Cristina. I really appreciate it.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorinam
47 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Will Matter
58 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Coaje
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Narcisa
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Anghel
4 days
  -> multumesc

agree  Meta Schuster
5 days
  -> multumesc

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let me see! / let me see it, please!
Arata-mi-l! Arata-mi-l, te rog!


Explanation:
And for feminine:
"Arata-mi-o! Arata-mi-o, te rog!

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12