KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Marketing

Seed 1 Referral : 2 Purposive : 3

Romanian translation: distributie 1 recomandare 2 scop 3 si any ideas? = idei?


15:50 Jan 14, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Seed 1 Referral : 2 Purposive : 3
Rubrica intr-un chestionar de marketing: CONTACT: Seed 1 Referral : 2 Purposive : 3
Any ideas?
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Romanian translation:distributie 1 recomandare 2 scop 3 si any ideas? = idei?
Explanation:
bafta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicatie la seed =
a. to arrange (the draw of a tournament) so that outstanding teams or players will not meet in the early rounds.
b. to distribute (players or teams) in this manner.

Collins Dictionaries









Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Intre timp m-am lamurit, era cu totul altceva. Multumesc oricum!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sa vedem...danv
3distributie 1 recomandare 2 scop 3 si any ideas? = idei?Anca Nitu


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributie 1 recomandare 2 scop 3 si any ideas? = idei?


Explanation:
bafta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicatie la seed =
a. to arrange (the draw of a tournament) so that outstanding teams or players will not meet in the early rounds.
b. to distribute (players or teams) in this manner.

Collins Dictionaries











Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372
Grading comment
Intre timp m-am lamurit, era cu totul altceva. Multumesc oricum!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sa vedem...


Explanation:
Seed also can be used as "source", or "beginning";
Referral - to direct to a source for help or information;

Seed 1 Referral - Sursa No. 1 de informatie...

Purposive could be used as a synonym for "goal oriented".

Ideas?... More context would be nice :)

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12