KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Marketing / Market Research

consignment

Romanian translation: lot (de marfuri/marfa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consignment
Romanian translation:lot (de marfuri/marfa)
Entered by: micawber_7

16:55 Mar 4, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: consignment
To establish the coins' true value the whole consignment will be put on the open market.
clara_tm
lot (de marfuri/marfa)
Explanation:
A se vedea definitia termenului 'consignmant' din dictionarul financiar:

A shipment made by a producer or dealer to an agent elsewhere with the understanding that the commodities in question will be cared for or sold at the highest obtainable price. Title to the merchandise shipped on consignment rests with the shipper until the goods are disposed of according to agreement.

In cazul de fata se pare ca nu este vorba de un transport de marfa in adevaratul sens al cuvantului, asa ca eu as opta pentru termenul de 'lot' ('intregul lot de monede ...')
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lot (de marfuri/marfa)micawber_7
4Marfa / lotul de marfa cedat/aflat(a) in consignatieAnca Nitu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lot (de marfuri/marfa)


Explanation:
A se vedea definitia termenului 'consignmant' din dictionarul financiar:

A shipment made by a producer or dealer to an agent elsewhere with the understanding that the commodities in question will be cared for or sold at the highest obtainable price. Title to the merchandise shipped on consignment rests with the shipper until the goods are disposed of according to agreement.

In cazul de fata se pare ca nu este vorba de un transport de marfa in adevaratul sens al cuvantului, asa ca eu as opta pentru termenul de 'lot' ('intregul lot de monede ...')


    Reference: http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/2972.html
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Stefan: depinde de context, in aceasta propozitie si eu zice lot, dar poate fi si "transport" sau chiar }ncarcatura", dacae este o cantitate mai mare.
58 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

agree  Emina Popovici
8 hrs

agree  Monika Silea
14 hrs

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marfa / lotul de marfa cedat/aflat(a) in consignatie


Explanation:
din granddictionaire

1 / 3


Domaine(s) : - commerce
commercialisation
- édition


anglais
français

consignment
consignation n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
consignment sale
si

Domaine(s) : - économie politique et sociale
douane et accise


anglais
français

consignment stock
stock reçu en consignation n. m.



si Merriam Webster
Main Entry: 1con·sign·ment
Pronunciation: \kən-ˈsīn-mənt\
Function: noun
Date: circa 1668
1 : the act or process of consigning
2 : something consigned especially in a single shipment
— on consignment : shipped to a dealer who pays only for what is sold and who may return what is unsold <goods shipped on consignment
consign
One entry found.

consign



Main Entry: con·sign
Pronunciation: \kən-ˈsīn\
Function: verb
Etymology: Middle French consigner, from Latin consignare, from com- + signum sign, mark, seal — more at sign
Date: 1528
transitive verb
1: to give over to another's care
2: to give, transfer, or deliver into the hands or control of another; also : to commit especially to a final destination or fate <a writer consigned to oblivion>
3: to send or address to an agent to be cared for or sold
intransitive verb
obsolete : agree, submit

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 22