KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Marketing / Market Research

community outreach

Romanian translation: implicare în comunitate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community outreach
Romanian translation:implicare în comunitate
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

06:25 Jul 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: community outreach
Contextul este următorul și face parte dintr-un training despre responsabilitatea în afaceri:

Community Outreach is:
• Having a good social standing in the community
• Creating job and training possibilities (for those who are disadvantaged or may not have so many opportunities)
• Caring for natural and cultural heritage
• Looking after and the community we live in
• Contributing to the wider community
• Varies greatly depending on the community

Am gasit definiția asta unde pe web:
Simply defined, community outreach is the practice of conducting local public awareness activities through targeted community interaction. Community outreach activities are defined here as those efforts that can directly affect the behavior of the driving public through local interaction. They are designed to educate the public about a particular issue using respected and locally relevant channels of communication.

Există vreun termen consacrat? Multumesc anticipat.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
implicare/contributii/relaţii comunitară(e)
Explanation:
Vezi referintele, mi se pare ca merge bine cu contextul tau de "community outreach" al unei anumite companii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 07:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau poate mai bine ar suna: "implicare/participare în comunitate"
Selected response from:

bobe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implicare/contributii/relaţii comunitară(e)bobe
4conştientizare comunitarăDasa Suciu


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implicare/contributii/relaţii comunitară(e)


Explanation:
Vezi referintele, mi se pare ca merge bine cu contextul tau de "community outreach" al unei anumite companii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 07:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau poate mai bine ar suna: "implicare/participare în comunitate"


    Reference: http://www.responsabilitatesociala.ro/interviuri/cum-masori-...
    Reference: http://www.certapuseni.ro/implicare.html
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
16 hrs
  -> Mersi frumos, Mihaela.

agree  wordbridge
1 day11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Victor.

agree  Andrea Virgin
1 day13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andrea.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conştientizare comunitară


Explanation:
Campanie, program de informare, educare şi sensibilizare a comunităţii privind beneficiile unor servicii aduse respectivei comunităţi.

Asta cred că înseamnă în acest domeniu.


    Reference: http://www.activegovernment.com/marketing-services/community...
    Reference: http://outreach.dictionarweb.com/am.php?action=searchWord&wo...
Dasa Suciu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4