KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glass fibre chopped mat

Romanian translation: covor din fibră de sticlă tăiată


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass fibre chopped mat
Romanian translation:covor din fibră de sticlă tăiată
Entered by: tagore

16:30 Nov 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: glass fibre chopped mat
matrita din fibre de sticla fragmentata??
m-ar interesa alte traduceri posibile pentru "MAT" si "CHOPPED"
Bogdana Lungu
Romania
mat de fibră de sticlă tăiată
Explanation:
Am găsit această "traducere" pe site-ul Asociaţiei Române de Standardizare. Se prezumă în acest caz că versiunea în română este corectă :) !!! (http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:ylOVT6CREYoJ:www.magazi...
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tesatura/ pres din fibra de sticla ( tocata)Anca Nitu
3mat de fibră de sticlă tăiată
Alexandru Molla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mat de fibră de sticlă tăiată


Explanation:
Am găsit această "traducere" pe site-ul Asociaţiei Române de Standardizare. Se prezumă în acest caz că versiunea în română este corectă :) !!! (http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:ylOVT6CREYoJ:www.magazi...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tesatura/ pres din fibra de sticla ( tocata)


Explanation:
Glass-reinforced plastic (GRP), is a composite material or fiber-reinforced plastic made of a plastic reinforced by fine fibers made of glass. Like graphite-reinforced plastic, the composite material is commonly referred to by the name of its reinforcing fibers (fiberglass). The plastic is thermosetting, most often polyester or vinylester, but other plastics, like epoxy (GRE), are also used. The glass is mostly in the form of chopped strand mat (CSM), but woven fabrics are also used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glass-reinforced_plastic

Domaine(s) : - glass
types of glass
- plastics
reinforced plastic
types of plastics
- textiles


anglais
français

chopped strand mat
mat à fils coupés n. m.


Définition :
A mat formed of strands cut to a short length, randomly distributed, without intentional orientation, and held together by a binder.


Sous-entrée(s) :
variante(s) graphique(s)
chopped strands mat
GDT

si pe romaneste:
http://www.ghidafaceri.ro/despre/materiale_compozite_armate_...

"mat" = covoras, pres, platforma
banuiesc ca aici se refera la produsul finit in urma prelucrarii in matrita respectiva si daca zice matrita cred ca e vorba de material plastic


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Tebeica
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Tatucu
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> multumesc