KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

non-woven material

Romanian translation: material neţesut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-woven material
Romanian translation:material neţesut
Entered by: Luciana Brad

15:03 Jan 16, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: non-woven material
Non-woven textiles are those which are neither woven nor knit, for example felt. Non-wovens are typically not strong (unless reinforced by a backing), and do not stretch. They are cheap to manufacture.

Non-woven fabric is manufactured by putting small fibers together in the form of a sheet and then binding them either with an adhesive or by interlocking them with serrated needles such that the inter-fiber friction results in a strong fabric.
http://www.apparelsearch.com/Definitions/Fabric/non-woven_de...
Luciana Brad
material neţesut
Explanation:
SEA RomaniaMaterial netesut din polipropilena · Material netesut din polipropilena tip Fibertex · Rapid clips · Rola I · Rola II · Balama pentru pat ...
surub.ro/produse/?categ=8&produs=949 - 41k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! Nu ma gandisem ca ar putea fi varianta mot-a-mot ... ma gandeam ca ar fi cine stie ce termen :P
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12material neţesut
Andrei Albu
5 +6material neţesut
Cristiana Coblis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
material neţesut


Explanation:
SEA RomaniaMaterial netesut din polipropilena · Material netesut din polipropilena tip Fibertex · Rapid clips · Rola I · Rola II · Balama pentru pat ...
surub.ro/produse/?categ=8&produs=949 - 41k - În Cache - Pagini similare


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc! Nu ma gandisem ca ar putea fi varianta mot-a-mot ... ma gandeam ca ar fi cine stie ce termen :P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristian Brinza
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Adams
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  andreea irimia
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  lucca
58 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxmistahara
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
material neţesut


Explanation:
HTH

Example sentence(s):
  • În cazul unui articol vestimentar de la ex capitolul 62 fabricat din materiale neţesute
  • Geotextilele Secutex® sunt materiale neţesute, consolidate mecanic prin interţesere, fabricate din fibre scurte, 100% sintetice, care le asigură o durată
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc pt raspuns. Din pacate, am aplicat regula primului venit pt puncte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Brinza
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  lucca
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs