KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

resistance to pull-out

Romanian translation: rezistenţă la (forţe de) dislocare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance to pull-out
Romanian translation:rezistenţă la (forţe de) dislocare
Entered by: Elvira Daraban

10:16 Mar 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / îmbinări filetate
English term or phrase: resistance to pull-out
screws for threading into metals form their own threads into untapped holes, provide outstanding resistance to strip-out and pull-out
Elvira Daraban
rezistenţă la (forţe de) dislocare
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
mulţumesc, cred că asta era ideea:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rezistenţă la smulgereMonika Silea
4rezistenşa la extragere
Antonia Toth
4rezistenţă la (forţe de) dislocare
Florin Ular


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rezistenţă la smulgere


Explanation:
rezistenţă la extragere forţată; ma gândesc că e vorba de rezistnţa la deformare când se acţionează forţat asupra şuruburilor respective

Example sentence(s):
  • Pull-out occurs when particles are plucked from the coating during machining or grinding
Monika Silea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc pentru ajutor


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezistenţă la (forţe de) dislocare


Explanation:
-

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
mulţumesc, cred că asta era ideea:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezistenşa la extragere


Explanation:
http://www.conexelectronic.ro/content/category|displayProduc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minute (2007-03-23 10:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rezistenţă am vrut să scriu

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc pentru ajutor