KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stock pile

Romanian translation: stiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock pile
Romanian translation:stiva
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

06:36 Jun 28, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / buldoexcavator
English term or phrase: stock pile
When removing material from a **stock pile**, start at a shovel's height from the base. Once the height of the stock pile has been reduced, begin loading from the base.

Acest stock pile cred ca se refera la modul in care sunt asezate bunurile intr-un depozit pe un rastel. Insa nu sunt sigura cum se numeste aceasta "gramada".
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
stiva
Explanation:
o propunere... nu-mi vine in minte alta mai buna
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
D'oh!! Ce stupid. Cand nu iti vine cuvantul potrivit nu iti vine si gata. Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stiva
Simona Hagiu
5halda/stiva/depozit de materialeRODICA CIOBANU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stiva


Explanation:
o propunere... nu-mi vine in minte alta mai buna

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
D'oh!! Ce stupid. Cand nu iti vine cuvantul potrivit nu iti vine si gata. Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei: Makes sense.
8 mins
  -> Mersi, Valentin

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Mersi, Bogdan

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halda/stiva/depozit de materiale


Explanation:
traducere conform dictionar tehnic englez-roman

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 73