KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

scraper wave springs

Romanian translation: şaibe (elastice) ondulate raclor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scraper wave springs
Romanian translation:şaibe (elastice) ondulate raclor
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

01:39 Nov 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Service Manual
English term or phrase: scraper wave springs
context:" install the correct number of scraper wave springs followed by the scraper into the plug over the seal assembly".
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
şaibe (elastice) ondulate raclor
Explanation:
wave spring = wave washer = rondelle ondulée SAU rondelle élastique ondulée = şaibă (elastică) ondulată

Wave Springs come in a wide variety of styles, sizes, and ...Wave Springs, also referred to as "wave washers" offer a wide variety of style, sizes, and functions as each application has its unique sets of requirements ...
www.bauersprings.com/wave_springs.html

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&translate...

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Şaibă
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
multumesc Cristian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1şaibe (elastice) ondulate raclorCristian Nicolaescu
4 +1arc ondulat răzuitor/screper
Irina Adams


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arc ondulat răzuitor/screper


Explanation:
scraper [tehn.] răzuitoare
scraper [tehn.] screper
spring arc
wave ondulare
wave ondulaţie
wave talaz
wave undă



    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=scraper%20wave%...
Irina Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza: Dacă este element de etanşare, atunci scraper se traduce cu raclor; vezi http://www.selftrust.ro/products.php?sec=7&subsec=11
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
şaibe (elastice) ondulate raclor


Explanation:
wave spring = wave washer = rondelle ondulée SAU rondelle élastique ondulée = şaibă (elastică) ondulată

Wave Springs come in a wide variety of styles, sizes, and ...Wave Springs, also referred to as "wave washers" offer a wide variety of style, sizes, and functions as each application has its unique sets of requirements ...
www.bauersprings.com/wave_springs.html

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&translate...

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Şaibă


Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
multumesc Cristian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Tebeica
2 hrs