KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

handpiece

Romanian translation: piesă de mână


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handpiece
Romanian translation:piesă de mână
Entered by: Andreea Vaideanu

12:24 Feb 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: handpiece
The handpiece consists of a circular driven blade that is intended to be hand held and manoeuvred by a full time operator. The handpiece is driven by the flexshaft, which in turn is driven by the motor.
Andreea Vaideanu
piesă de mână
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="piesa de mana"
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piesă de mânăCristian Nicolaescu
4dispozitiv/scula manual(a)Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piesă de mână


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="piesa de mana"

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 532
Notes to answerer
Asker: E un trimmer pentru tăiat carne...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Crihan
11 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Elena Matei
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

agree  andreea irimia
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispozitiv/scula manual(a)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - medicine
medical and hospital equipment


English


hand piece
Équivalent(s) français embout à main




Note(s) :
Hand piece (for dental practice).
GDT


al trimmerului

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256