KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

condensation trap

Romanian translation: capcană condens/cameră de condensare


13:33 Mar 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: condensation trap
Actuator should be secured directly to the valve using proper bolts or via a proper interface. After assembly, the actuator can operate in any position. However, cable glands should not be oriented upwards (loss of water tightness) and the motor will preferably not be positioned at the bottom (potential internal condensation trap)
Note 1 : do not handle the actuator by handwheel, it could damage the gears.

Cu multumiri,
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:capcană condens/cameră de condensare
Explanation:
Kit racord evacuare/capcana condens cascada Ř110
Selected response from:

Emanuel Bod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capcană condens/cameră de condensare
Emanuel Bod
4 +1separator de condens
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capcană condens/cameră de condensare


Explanation:
Kit racord evacuare/capcana condens cascada Ř110


    Reference: http://www.universalparadis.ro/gaz/baxipowerhtnagy.pdf
Emanuel Bod
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Georgiana :)

agree  Corina Cristea
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  wordbridge
1 day5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days36 mins
  -> Multumesc

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separator de condens


Explanation:
http://byrev.net/dictionare/?SearchBox=vessel&Dictionary_bas...

separator de condens special calibrat executat din oţel inoxidabil rezistent la coroziune care reţine cu certitudine condensul din aer

http://www.kaeser.ro/Products_and_Solutions/Compressed-air-t...

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B M: separator de condens
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alina Weidell
1 day7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

disagree  Emanuel Bod: În contextul nostru, condensul este un efect nedorit care trebuie evitat şi chiar motorul se poate transforma în capcană de condens, nu are un dispozitiv dedicat în acest scop.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Nu sunt specialistă în mecanică, dar logica îmi spune că un motor este cam greu să constituie o trapă de condens dat fiind temperatura ridicată la care funcţionează.