ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Clamp load

Romanian translation: sarcina de strângere (în şurub/bulon)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clamp load
Romanian translation:sarcina de strângere (în şurub/bulon)
Entered by: Claudia Coja

20:14 Apr 25, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: Clamp load
We have the laboratory equipment, expertise and software to evaluate the development of clamp load in bolted joints, as well as optimized rundown specifications.

Am gasit o gramada de referinte in engleza dar tot nu m-am dumirit cum ii spune in romana...
Va multumesc!
Claudia Coja
sarcina in surub / bulon
Explanation:
Este vorba despre asamblari cu suruburi / buloane. Termenul explicat reprezinta efortul care apare in bulon / surub in cadrul acestor asamblari.
Selected response from:

danalexandroaie
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sarcina in surub / bulon
danalexandroaie
3sarcină pretensionare
elena1310


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp load
sarcină pretensionare


Explanation:
În mod normal, şuruburile sunt
strânse pentru a atinge o anumită
pretensionare, asigurându
-se menţinerea în poziţie a pieselor
de fixat, cu o forţă suficient
şi – foarte important –
constantă. Daca pretensioanarea
este prea mare, şurubul va
suferi o elongaţie şi, în cele din
urmă, se va rupe în timpul
asamblării; dacă pretensionarea
este prea mică, şurubul fie
se va desface, fie se va rupe,
din cauza uzurii.
http://www.lubtek.ro/download/Suruburi si bolturi.pdf
. Clamp load is also known as preload or initial load in tension on bolt. Clamp load (lb) is calculated by arbitrarily assuming usable bolt strength is 75% of bolt proof load(psi) times tensile stress area(sq in.) of threaded section of each bolt size. Higher or lower values of clamp load can be used depending on the application requirements and the judgement of the designer.
http://www.fandisc.com/tti.htm



elena1310
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamp load
sarcina in surub / bulon


Explanation:
Este vorba despre asamblari cu suruburi / buloane. Termenul explicat reprezinta efortul care apare in bulon / surub in cadrul acestor asamblari.

Example sentence(s):
  • The joint will be designed such that the clamp load is never overcome by the forces acting on the joint (and therefore the joined parts see no relative motion).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolted_joint
danalexandroaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days