KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hard-charging

Romanian translation: platit gras


19:07 Mar 28, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: hard-charging
Reluctant as some of us might be to admit it, you can do more than just go fast on such a boat. Like troll for grouper, which the ***hard-charging*** X clan uses their boat to chase all around the Gulf.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:platit gras
Explanation:
Eu asta stiu ca inseamna, desi fraza nu mi-e clara in totalitate.
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1platit gras
Dan Marasescu
3profitabilAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platit gras


Explanation:
Eu asta stiu ca inseamna, desi fraza nu mi-e clara in totalitate.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profitabil


Explanation:
Hard Charging The situation within an enterprise whereby funds are transferred from the Customers to the service provider in payment for the delivery of services

alta idee nu am
si contextul nu tradeaza ce se intampla dupa ce se alerga dupa profit ca pestele dupa momeala ( cel putin asa inteleg eu ):):):)


    Reference: http://www.itilpeople.com/Glossary/Glossary_h.htm
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256