KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dragging bait

Romanian translation: dat la peste


18:49 Apr 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: dragging bait
This boat combines all your boating needs, from fishing to diving and cruising. Add this package and you've got all you need for a serious day of dragging bait.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:dat la peste
Explanation:
Alt mod de a spune ca pescuiesti.

"Troll: a troll is someone who makes a post designed to incite flaming or predictable responses. Derives from the fishing term of "dragging bait along in the water hoping for a bite". "
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dat la peste
Dan Marasescu
3plimbat momeala
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dat la peste


Explanation:
Alt mod de a spune ca pescuiesti.

"Troll: a troll is someone who makes a post designed to incite flaming or predictable responses. Derives from the fishing term of "dragging bait along in the water hoping for a bite". "

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
14 mins

agree  elenus
12 hrs

agree  DocT
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plimbat momeala


Explanation:
Este vorba de pescuitul din barca in timp ce aceasta se deplaseaza. E doar o idee, nu am gasit nici o formulare in romana care sa exprime ideea.
Trolling, flatlining, & longlining are different names for dragging a bait behind the boat - when under power from a motor (or possibly paddles).


Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32