KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

recessed rod holders

Romanian translation: suporturi incastrate pentru undite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed rod holders
Romanian translation:suporturi incastrate pentru undite
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

18:58 Apr 1, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: recessed rod holders
This boat offers three insulated fish boxes built into the deck and recessed rod holders to allow more cockpit space, along with an aft ''rumble seat'' for two that folds out of the way for even more space to bring in the big one.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
suporturi incastrate pentru undite
Explanation:
suporturi incastrate pentru undite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 19:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trolling, flatlining, & longlining are different names for dragging a bait behind the boat - when under power from a motor (or possibly paddles).
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporturi incastrate pentru undite
Mihaela Sinca
4suporturi incorporate/adancite pentru bete (de pescuit)
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporturi incorporate/adancite pentru bete (de pescuit)


Explanation:
recess este o adancitura. Din context rezulta ca este vorba de niste adancituri in care se pot depozita betele (presupun ca de pescuit)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suporturi incastrate pentru undite


Explanation:
suporturi incastrate pentru undite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 19:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trolling, flatlining, & longlining are different names for dragging a bait behind the boat - when under power from a motor (or possibly paddles).


Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: undite era cuvantul care imi lipsea la ora asta. se pare ca trebuie sa iau o pauza
8 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
40 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Yehuda Lior
48 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  DocT
5 days