KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bow rider

Romanian translation: Bow Rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bow rider
Romanian translation:Bow Rider
Entered by: Yehuda Lior

05:17 Apr 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: bow rider
This boat is perfect for any day out on the water. This ***bow rider*** has plenty of room for fun with friends or an active family. It offers storage for skis and water sport equipment and various seating options.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Bow Rider
Explanation:
It's a type of boat. An all-purpose runabout with an open bow area that allows for extra seating forward of the windshield
Selected response from:

Yehuda Lior
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bow RiderYehuda Lior
4barca avind prova largaDocT
3 +1larg, cu prova larga
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larg, cu prova larga


Explanation:
http://www.hcs.ro/bombardier/utopia.html

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bow Rider


Explanation:
It's a type of boat. An all-purpose runabout with an open bow area that allows for extra seating forward of the windshield


    Reference: http://powerboat.about.com/cs/boattype1/p/bow_rider.htm
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Hulubei
11 hrs

agree  DocT
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barca avind prova larga


Explanation:
Aceasta barca tip Bow Rider, avand prova larga, are spatiu din belsug pentru distractii cu prietenii sau pentru o familie activa.
Bow= prova

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-07 16:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambii colegi au dreptate. Ii felicit.

DocT
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian