KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bucket seats

Romanian translation: scaune separate sau individuale


10:29 Apr 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: bucket seats
Perfect for a day of island hopping or an exhilarating day of wave shredding, this boat is the ideal compact package. A swim platform provides easy access to the water, dual passenger ***bucket seats*** slide and swivel to allow a perfect view of the action, while the open bow allows even more room for passengers.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:scaune separate sau individuale
Explanation:
scaune separate sau individuale
Automatic transmission fluid in standard gearboxes
Syntetic oil
Bucket (individual) seats
Seat belts
Rollover bars
Halogen headlights
Battery voltmeter
Tachometer
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scaune ergonomicexxxvaradinum tr
4 +2scaune separate sau individuale
Mihaela Sinca
5 +1scaune individuale ergonomiceTudor Soiman
4scaune individualeYehuda Lior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaune separate sau individuale


Explanation:
scaune separate sau individuale
Automatic transmission fluid in standard gearboxes
Syntetic oil
Bucket (individual) seats
Seat belts
Rollover bars
Halogen headlights
Battery voltmeter
Tachometer


Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Florin Hulubei
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaune individuale


Explanation:
A single, usually low seat with a contoured back, typically used in some automobiles (or boats)


    Reference: http://Dictionary.com
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaune ergonomice


Explanation:
"The twin bucket seats are fully padded, and have special pleats to increase comfort. The occupants are secured into the buckets with matching Deist competition seatbelt-harness.", adica sunt scaune care urmeaza forma corpului, in special la masinile de curse pentru ca in viraje sa existe suport lateral.

vezi definitia in engleza la linkul de mai jos.

Succes!



    Reference: http://home.att.net/~scatpack/prototypes.htm
xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno
3 days7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaune individuale ergonomice


Explanation:
Daca ar fi la auto, termenul cel mai comun este scaune sport
Raspunsul meu nu este pentru puncte, le merita si Mihaela si Tiberiu, dar M. a fost prima.

Tudor Soiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
2 days18 hrs