KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Media / Multimedia

landed

Romanian translation: i-a atras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landed
Romanian translation:i-a atras
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

05:03 Oct 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: landed
A stunning voice, well beyond her tender years, has landed her some high profile fans and collaborations from around the world, and makes her the perfect girl to present an award at this year's show.

Persoana in cauza este Joss Stone...

Multumesc.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
i-a atras
Explanation:
... i-a atras fani/susţinători de marcă ...
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Bogdan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8i-au adus
Cristian Brinza
5 +3i-a atras
Bogdan Burghelea
5 +2i-a adus/ a favorizatAnca Buzatu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
landed (aici)
i-au adus


Explanation:
...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Buzatu
2 mins

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
19 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
22 mins

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
24 mins

agree  anamaria bulgariu
35 mins

agree  lucca: i-a
1 hr

agree  Irene S.
1 hr

agree  Renata Rusu
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landed (aici)
i-a adus/ a favorizat


Explanation:
Cred că acesta este sensul aici.

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
17 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landed (aici)
i-a atras


Explanation:
... i-a atras fani/susţinători de marcă ...

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc, Bogdan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Buzatu
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Adde
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!