KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Media / Multimedia

tick off

Romanian translation: a asculta (aici)


06:10 Oct 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: tick off
The voice of a generation of disaffected American youth embraced the world and we loved him back as our youths were shaped by hits as varied as 'Shiny Happy People,' 'Everybody Hurts,' 'Nightswimming' and 'Losing My Religion' – every one of them an anthem.
Yep, the more you ***tick off ***the classics the more you appreciate the reasons why he's regarded quite so highly.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Romanian translation:a asculta (aici)
Explanation:
Cu cât asculţi melodiile clasice mai des, cu atât...
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Cristian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a asculta (aici)
Cristian Brinza
5 +1a bifa/a parcurge lista
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a asculta (aici)


Explanation:
Cu cât asculţi melodiile clasice mai des, cu atât...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Multumesc, Cristian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza
14 mins

agree  lucca: cred că "...melodiile sale "clasice..."
17 mins

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bifa/a parcurge lista


Explanation:
Eu aş traduce propoziţia cam aşa:
Yep, the more you ***tick off ***the classics the more you appreciate the reasons why he's regarded quite so highly.

Mda, cu cît bifezi mai mulţi "clasici"/parcurgi lista cu mai mulţi "clasici", cu atît ajungi să apreciezi mai mult motivele pentru care este privit atît de sus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 06:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tick off

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei: de acord si cu traducerea cu exceptia sfarsitului: motivele pentru care este atat de pretuit
1 hr
  -> OK! Mulţumesc!