KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Media / Multimedia

clever types

Romanian translation: tipi deştepţi


13:52 Oct 25, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: clever types
in contextul de mai jos

Up until this point, to make things fair between regions we’ve had the clever types in the basement at XXX towers work out a smart formula that takes into account the size of each country’s population when we count all the votes.

Multumesc mut.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Romanian translation:tipi deştepţi
Explanation:
Dacă permite tonul general al textului.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Lucian, registrul permite :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tipi deştepţilucca
4 +2minţile strălucite/luminateAnca Buzatu
3 +1minţile luminate
Cristian Brinza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minţile luminate


Explanation:
o idee

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minţile strălucite/luminate


Explanation:
Sper să ajute cumva..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2007-10-25 14:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poate ar mege şi "creierele", bineînţeles cu ghilimelele de rigoare:)

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: aş zice "creierele"
43 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tipi deştepţi


Explanation:
Dacă permite tonul general al textului.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Multumesc, Lucian, registrul permite :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Fogarasi: şi eu aş opta pt. o trad. mai colocvială.. the clever types= smart guys... dacă permite registrul..
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Antonia Toth
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!