KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical: Health Care

TB oubreak in the growing pool of people

Romanian translation: aparitia cazurilor de tuberculoză la grupuri din ce în ce mai mari de persoane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TB oubreak in the growing pool of people
Romanian translation:aparitia cazurilor de tuberculoză la grupuri din ce în ce mai mari de persoane
Entered by: dorothyy

09:04 Sep 5, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: TB oubreak in the growing pool of people
Factors such as the high incidence of TB in many countries in the region, the high level of multidrug-resistant TB, the appearance of extensive drug-resistant TB, the TB outbreaks in the growing pool of people living with HIV and the large population in prisons, and the increasing mobility of people, make TB a regional emergency and one of the most serious problems in the region
dorothyy
epidemia de tuberculoza in comunitati
Explanation:
TB - tuberculosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 09:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

growing pool of people = grupuri crescande de persoane
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Monica!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3izbucnirea cazurilor de tuberculoză la grupuri din ce în ce mai mari de persoane
Mihaela Petrican
4epidemia de tuberculoza in comunitatiMonika Silea
Summary of reference entries provided
Denise Idel

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tb oubreak in the growing pool of people
izbucnirea cazurilor de tuberculoză la grupuri din ce în ce mai mari de persoane


Explanation:
sau apariţia tuberculozei în grupuri crescânde/din ce în ce mai mari de persoane

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel
6 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
10 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Andrei!

agree  Sigina : "apariţia".
19 mins
  -> mulţumesc

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tb oubreak in the growing pool of people
epidemia de tuberculoza in comunitati


Explanation:
TB - tuberculosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 09:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

growing pool of people = grupuri crescande de persoane

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Monica!:)




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.tbnews.ro/MDR-TB-(Tuberculoza-multi-drog-rezisten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-05 09:15:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"grupuri/comunitati din ce in ce mai mari de persoane..."

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4