KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

hemoglobin-cyanide (HiCN)

Romanian translation: cianura de hemoglobina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemoglobin-cyanide (HiCN)
Romanian translation:cianura de hemoglobina
Entered by: Tehno

05:47 Aug 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hemoglobin-cyanide (HiCN)
method for the determination of the hemoglobin concentration in blood
Géza Kelemen
cianura de hemoglobina
Explanation:
Totusi, termenul mi se pare fortat, avand in vedere ca cianurile (compusi anorganici) se refera la metale (litiu, sodiu, potasiu, rubidiu, cesiu, franciu), iar hemoglobina apartine chimiei anorganice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemoglobinometrie
http://smsc.cnes.fr/CARDIOLAB/HEMO.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurement of Hb is obtained by a standard procedure called the Cyanmethemoglobin method. This is achieved by mixing a known quantity of blood with a solution of potassium ferricyanide (K3Fe(CN)6) and potassium cyanide (KCN, Drabkin`s solution). All forms of hemoglobin such as oxyhemoglobin and carboxyhemoglobin are converted to hemoglobin-cyanide.
http://www.vet.purdue.edu/bms/courses/bms511/coursework/bloo...
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metoda pentru determinarea concentratiei hemoglobinei in sangeNicholas-George Piatkowski
4cianura de hemoglobina
Tehno
3hemoglobina-cianura
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hemoglobina-cianura


Explanation:
cyanides sunt cianuri, conform dictionarului chimic en-ro
Cat despre combinarea celor doua, nu sunt sigura daca hemoglobina e in fata sau nu, dar fiind o metoda, ar fi probabil la inceput si separat cu liniuta

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metoda pentru determinarea concentratiei hemoglobinei in sange


Explanation:
metoda de chimie analitica folosita in medicina pentru determinarea concentratiei de hemoglobina in sange


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cianura de hemoglobina


Explanation:
Totusi, termenul mi se pare fortat, avand in vedere ca cianurile (compusi anorganici) se refera la metale (litiu, sodiu, potasiu, rubidiu, cesiu, franciu), iar hemoglobina apartine chimiei anorganice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemoglobinometrie
http://smsc.cnes.fr/CARDIOLAB/HEMO.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measurement of Hb is obtained by a standard procedure called the Cyanmethemoglobin method. This is achieved by mixing a known quantity of blood with a solution of potassium ferricyanide (K3Fe(CN)6) and potassium cyanide (KCN, Drabkin`s solution). All forms of hemoglobin such as oxyhemoglobin and carboxyhemoglobin are converted to hemoglobin-cyanide.
http://www.vet.purdue.edu/bms/courses/bms511/coursework/bloo...


    Reference: http://www.instruchemie.nl/hemoglobin_cyanide_solution.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor