KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

low-weight heparin

Romanian translation: heparina cu masa moleculara mica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-weight heparin
Romanian translation:heparina cu masa moleculara mica
Entered by: Maricica W.

11:48 Nov 11, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: low-weight heparin
The big switch is on the way
Levine says he believes doctors treating cancer patients for blood clots will undoubtedly switch to low-weight heparin, now that they can cite the results of this study. The switch will not come quickly, but it is under way, he says.
http://www.health24.co.za/news/Cancer/1-898,23255.asp
Maricica W.
heparina cu masa moleculara mica
Explanation:
Low Molecular Weight Heparin (LMWH) = heparina cu masa moleculara mica (unfragmented/unfractioned heparin), cu efect anticoagulant...
Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4heparina cu masa moleculara micaCristina Danasel
5heparina cu masa moleculara micaPrims-Grup
4heparina cu greutate moleculara micalucca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heparina cu greutate moleculara mica


Explanation:
Nu stiu daca are o denumire specifica in romana, nu cred ca are.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2001

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heparina cu masa moleculara mica


Explanation:
Low Molecular Weight Heparin (LMWH) = heparina cu masa moleculara mica (unfragmented/unfractioned heparin), cu efect anticoagulant...

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Hulubei
18 mins

agree  Nicolae
21 mins

agree  Oana Popescu
33 mins

agree  LumiZ
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heparina cu masa moleculara mica


Explanation:
Heparina are urmatoarele proprietati:
- nu se absoarbe dupa administrarea orala
- are activitate antiprotrombinica
- este indicata in tromboflebite.

Observatie: "heparina cu greutate moleculara mica" este de asemenea permisa.
Dau mai jos doua linkuri in care se afla cele doua denumiri:
http://www.fcpm.ro/medinfoline/keywords.jsp?lang=ro&range=gh...
http://www.chirurgie.ro/concluzii/

Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 95