KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

self-limiting

Romanian translation: auto-limitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-limiting
Romanian translation:auto-limitante
Entered by: Andreea Ciurea

21:14 Feb 24, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmacy
English term or phrase: self-limiting
the symptoms are mild to moderate and self-limiting
sultanica
auto-limitante
Explanation:
se auto-limitează prin evoluţia naturală a bolii.
Selected response from:

Andreea Ciurea
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto-limitante
Andreea Ciurea
5auto restrictiveCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-limitante


Explanation:
se auto-limitează prin evoluţia naturală a bolii.

Andreea Ciurea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  xxxeugenman
17 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto restrictive


Explanation:
limiting
1. limitativ ; restrictiv 2. restrictiv
adj., 2. gram.

http://www.hallo.ro/search.dictionary

imiting
A noun
1 modification, qualifying, limiting

the grammatical relation that exists when a word qualifies the meaning of the phrase
Category Tree:
abstraction
╚relation
╚linguistic relation
╚grammatical relation
╚modification, qualifying, limiting
╚apposition
╚restrictiveness
B adjective
1 confining, constraining, constrictive, limiting, restricting

restricting the scope or freedom of action
2 limiting

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/limiting

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16