KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

mature

Romanian translation: matur(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mature
Romanian translation:matur(e)
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

16:10 Feb 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mature
Adult stem cells are found in mature tissues, such as bone marrow or umbilical cord blood.

Mulţumesc.
silvia karen
France
matur(e)
Explanation:
tesuturi mature
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3matur(e)
Marinela Sandoval
5 +1adult(e)micawber_7


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matur(e)


Explanation:
tesuturi mature

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatrice_z
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Beatrice:)

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Nona:)

neutral  Monika Silea: oare "maturat" se poate folosi in acest context? deoarece sangele din cordonul ombilical ma gandesc ca poate ajunge la o faza de maturatie, dar nu stiu daca poate fi matur. ma intreb si eu, poate cineva are vreun raspuns.
18 hrs

agree  raiza
3 days17 hrs
  -> Multumesc Raiza:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adult(e)


Explanation:
In histologie, atat 'adult', cat si 'matur' se folosesc pentru a indica varsta unui tesut.


    Reference: http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/biologie/ProgreseVolumul2/Artico...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 hrs