KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

lumpectomy

Romanian translation: lumpectomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumpectomy
Romanian translation:lumpectomie
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

17:15 Feb 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncologie
English term or phrase: lumpectomy
Surgical excision of a tumor from the breast with the removal of a minimal amount of surrounding tissue.

Văd că se foloseşte lumpectomie, cf. http://www.revistachirurgia.ro/cuprins.php?EntryID=384
Există alt termen în româneşte?

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
lumpectomie
Explanation:
altfel spus, operaţia de extirpare a unei mase de ţesut indurat (în acest caz, ţesut mamar)
...dar este un termen consacrat, specialiştii vor şti despre ce este vorba, de ce să oferi explicaţia termenului în loc de traducere?
..lumpectomie cu extirparea ganglionilor axilari..
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Mihaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lumpectomie
Mihaela Petrican
4lumpectomieliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lumpectomie


Explanation:
altfel spus, operaţia de extirpare a unei mase de ţesut indurat (în acest caz, ţesut mamar)
...dar este un termen consacrat, specialiştii vor şti despre ce este vorba, de ce să oferi explicaţia termenului în loc de traducere?
..lumpectomie cu extirparea ganglionilor axilari..

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Mihaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> thank you, Liz!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Elena!

agree  lucca
15 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Irina Stanescu
1 day1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Irina!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Bogdan!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumpectomie


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vKamrPMHzJkJ:www.revist...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12