KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

eddy-current electrode

Romanian translation: electrod inductor/tip bobină/( generator) de curent turbionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eddy-current electrode
Romanian translation:electrod inductor/tip bobină/( generator) de curent turbionar
Entered by: Anca Nitu

20:16 Mar 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / fizioterapie
English term or phrase: eddy-current electrode
Above affected areas / eddy-current electrode in contact with skin.


Se aplică în terapia cu unde-scurte.
Antonia Toth
electrod ( generator) de curent turbionar ( Foucault)
Explanation:
Curent Foucault (turbionar) : curent de inductie care ia nastere in interiorul miezurilor magnetice ale electromagnetilor si determina incalzirea acestora datorita pierderilor de energie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eddy_current
An eddy current (also known as Foucault current) phenomenon discovered by French physicist Léon Foucault in 1851, is caused by a moving magnetic field intersecting a conductor or vice-versa. The relative motion causes a circulating flow of electrons, or current, within the conductor. These circulating eddies of current create electromagnets with magnetic fields that oppose the change in the external magnetic field (see Lenz's law). The stronger the magnetic field, or greater the electrical conductivity of the conductor, the greater the currents developed and the greater the opposing force.

An analogous current is seen in water: when dragging an oar, localised areas of turbulence (known as eddies) give rise to persistent vortices.

asta ar fi ad literam
mai ai context?
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inductor
matcomp
3 +2electrod ( generator) de curent turbionar ( Foucault)Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrod ( generator) de curent turbionar ( Foucault)


Explanation:
Curent Foucault (turbionar) : curent de inductie care ia nastere in interiorul miezurilor magnetice ale electromagnetilor si determina incalzirea acestora datorita pierderilor de energie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eddy_current
An eddy current (also known as Foucault current) phenomenon discovered by French physicist Léon Foucault in 1851, is caused by a moving magnetic field intersecting a conductor or vice-versa. The relative motion causes a circulating flow of electrons, or current, within the conductor. These circulating eddies of current create electromagnets with magnetic fields that oppose the change in the external magnetic field (see Lenz's law). The stronger the magnetic field, or greater the electrical conductivity of the conductor, the greater the currents developed and the greater the opposing force.

An analogous current is seen in water: when dragging an oar, localised areas of turbulence (known as eddies) give rise to persistent vortices.

asta ar fi ad literam
mai ai context?


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janos Fazakas: Aşa este
56 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Monika Silea
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inductor


Explanation:
Dict. medical Proteus:

Cuvantul
electrode, eddy-current

Sens
inductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 21:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iată o sursă pe web, chiar dacă într-un alt context:
http://www.infoelectronica.ro/date_upload/dat_revista/Revist...

"Incalzirea inductiva se bazeaza pe efectul termic al
curentilor turbionari care se induc in medii
conductoare situate in camp magnetic variabil. Un
parametru foarte important il constituie frecventa
***campului inductor***. Frecventa determina adancimea
zonei de actiune (patrundere) a curentilor
turbionari care poate fi doar superficiala sau pe
toata masa corpului de incalzit."

matcomp
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian