KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

pain

Romanian translation: durere (n.)


23:23 Mar 12, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pain
from a physical therapist standpoint...pain in your back? pain in your leg? your neck? etc.
Ann Popovich
Romanian translation:durere (n.)
Explanation:
"pain in your back" = "vă doare spatele?" (here doare is the verbal form) "pain in your legs" = "vă dor picioarele?" and so on

you can simply ask "doare?"
Selected response from:

xxxpanbanisha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4durere (n.)xxxpanbanisha
5durerebobe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
durere (n.)


Explanation:
"pain in your back" = "vă doare spatele?" (here doare is the verbal form) "pain in your legs" = "vă dor picioarele?" and so on

you can simply ask "doare?"

xxxpanbanisha
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
5 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs

agree  Monika Silea
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durere


Explanation:


Pain: An unpleasant sensation that can range from mild, localized discomfort to agony. Pain has both physical and emotional components.

Example sentence(s):
  • Am o "durere de spate" teribila. (I have a terrible "back pain")

    Reference: http://www.w1.ro/dictionar~englez-roman~cuvant-pain.html
bobe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44