KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

capacity deficiencies

Romanian translation: deficite de capacitate, capacitatea limitata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity deficiencies
Romanian translation:deficite de capacitate, capacitatea limitata
Entered by: Diana Nacu

18:43 Jul 5, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical services
English term or phrase: capacity deficiencies
Take account of current and projected demographic trends and the infrastructure, workforce and capacity deficiencies of the hospitals providing ... services... in this geographical area.
Diana Nacu
Ireland
capacitatea limitata a spitalelor din aceasta arie geografica
Explanation:
nu e o deficienta ci o problema :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 22:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: de·fi·cien·cy
Pronunciation: di-'fi-sh&n-sE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -cies
1 : the quality or state of being deficient : INADEQUACY
2 : an amount that is lacking or inadequate : SHORTAGE: as a : a shortage of substances necessary to health b : DELETION 2b(1)

Merriam_Webster
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capacitatea limitata a spitalelor din aceasta arie geograficaAnca Nitu
3lipsa de capacitateTilda Hoffmann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lipsa de capacitate


Explanation:
sper sa te ajute!

Tilda Hoffmann
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
capacitatea limitata a spitalelor din aceasta arie geografica


Explanation:
nu e o deficienta ci o problema :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 22:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: de·fi·cien·cy
Pronunciation: di-'fi-sh&n-sE
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -cies
1 : the quality or state of being deficient : INADEQUACY
2 : an amount that is lacking or inadequate : SHORTAGE: as a : a shortage of substances necessary to health b : DELETION 2b(1)

Merriam_Webster

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe: also " deficienţe de capacitate" sau "capacitate deficitară" ?
28 mins
  -> multumesc, deficiente de capacitate nu imi suna bine de aceea am evitat "deficientele" in acest context, vezi mai sus

agree  Antonia Toth
35 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
48 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  lucca
10 hrs

agree  Maria Diaconu: da
10 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs