KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

red-green colour deficiency

Romanian translation: discromatopsie de ax roşu-verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red-green colour deficiency
Romanian translation:discromatopsie de ax roşu-verde
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

11:29 Mar 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmologie
English term or phrase: red-green colour deficiency
People with a red-green colour deficiency cannot tell the difference between red and green, and may have problems with some other colours as well.

Nu ştiu cum să exprim ideea... Persoanele cu--- nu pot distinge roşul de verde... Ideea e să nu mă repet, dacă se poate.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
discromatopsie de ax roşu-verde
Explanation:
O sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-06 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dyschroma.com/lo-r2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-06 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discromatopsiile de ax roşu-verde pot fi ereditare (cazul daltonismului) sau dobândite (de exemplu, maladia lui Leber).
Selected response from:

Adriana Sandru
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9daltonism
Vasile BOLOGA
4 +2discromatopsie de ax roşu-verde
Adriana Sandru


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
daltonism


Explanation:
cred ca acesta ar fi termenul.

Vasile BOLOGA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: Da, uite si o ref. http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daltonism
0 min

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 min

agree  Simona Hagiu
5 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs

agree  Lia Sabau
4 hrs

agree  Alina Weidell
6 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs

agree  wordbridge
2 days2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discromatopsie de ax roşu-verde


Explanation:
O sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-06 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dyschroma.com/lo-r2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-06 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discromatopsiile de ax roşu-verde pot fi ereditare (cazul daltonismului) sau dobândite (de exemplu, maladia lui Leber).

Adriana Sandru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cornelia mincu
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
38 mins
  -> Mulţumesc! :)