KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

a recessive gene "loses"

Romanian translation: caracterul recesiv al genei se pierde


12:05 Mar 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmologie
English term or phrase: a recessive gene "loses"
Why are more men than women colour blind?
This is because colour blindness is hereditary and the gene that leads to colour blindness is located on the X-chromosome. The gene also has to be recessive and this is the case with colour blindness. A recessive gene "loses" if it comes into conflict with another gene for the same trait.

La ce se referă "loses" aici? Nu înţeleg exact.
Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Romanian translation:caracterul recesiv al genei se pierde
Explanation:
my take...
sau: gena îşi pierde caracterul recesiv...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2caracterul recesiv al genei se pierde
Mihaela Petrican
3gena recesivă este inhibată..
Adriana Sandru


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gena recesivă este inhibată..


Explanation:
O sugestie

Adriana Sandru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caracterul recesiv al genei se pierde


Explanation:
my take...
sau: gena îşi pierde caracterul recesiv...


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs