KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

xenograft

Romanian translation: xenogrefă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Romanian translation:xenogrefă

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:42 Feb 5, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xenogrefă
Definition:
Grefa in care donatorul si primitorul apartin unor specii diferite.
Selected response from:

hreho
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5xenogrefăhreho
5 +1xenotransplantIrina-Maria Foray


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xenotransplant


Definition from Revista română de bioetică:
Xenotransplant sau transplantul
realizat între specii diferite (de la
animale), la om este considerat de unele
religii şi persoane neetic, deoarece ar determina lezarea demnităţii umane.

Example sentence(s):
  • Transplantul de ţesuturi animale la om sau xenotransplantul ar putea da rezultate foarte bune în viitor, se arată într-un comunicat al Organizaţiei Mondiale a Sanatatii (OMS). - Adevărul  
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 136

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lucian Lupescu
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xenogrefă


Definition from own experience or research:
Grefa in care donatorul si primitorul apartin unor specii diferite.

Example sentence(s):
  • Efectele si sursele potentiale de VEGF si VEGFR vor fi testate in model animal de xenogrefa tumorala tratata sau nu cu inhibitori specifici.l - google  
hreho
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxM&T
3 hrs

Yes  Ştefania Iordan
3 days0 min

Yes  Cristina Najam
3 days21 mins

Yes  bobe
3 days9 hrs

Yes  cpitic
5 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License