KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

Chief of Medicine

Romanian translation: şeful Secţiei Medicale


11:25 Feb 9, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Chief of Medicine
This is Dr X, Chief of Medicine.

Un doctor este prezentat altuia într-un spital din SUA. Bănuiesc că e vorba de şeful unei secţii, dar nu şi despre ce secţie e vorba. Nu am mai multe detalii.

Vă mulţumesc anticipat pentru sugestii!
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Romanian translation:şeful Secţiei Medicale
Explanation:
The Chief of Medicine is responsible for clinical supervision and leadership of clinical providers assigned to
internal medicine, pulmonary, and neurology. He/she is also required to be a clinical leader and provider with
experience to assess clinical competence and current best practices.
www.anthc.org/mod/jobweb/pdf/05-334.pdf
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5şeful Secţiei Medicale
Mihaela Petrican
4Şeful Serviciului Medical
Camelia Cristea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chief of medicine
şeful Secţiei Medicale


Explanation:
The Chief of Medicine is responsible for clinical supervision and leadership of clinical providers assigned to
internal medicine, pulmonary, and neurology. He/she is also required to be a clinical leader and provider with
experience to assess clinical competence and current best practices.
www.anthc.org/mod/jobweb/pdf/05-334.pdf

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754
Grading comment
mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel
9 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Denise, salutări!

agree  Sigina : aşa cred şi eu că tre să fie.
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Sigina :-)

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Ciprian!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of medicine
Şeful Serviciului Medical


Explanation:
Cred ca este un sef al serviciului medical in general, si nu al unei anumite sectii, responsabil cu supravegherea clinica.

Camelia Cristea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian