KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

curfew

Romanian translation: interdictie/restrictie [de circulatie]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curfew
Romanian translation:interdictie/restrictie [de circulatie]
Entered by: micawber_7

18:37 Apr 9, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Prison Internal Policy
English term or phrase: curfew


It is particularly that I am looking for in this context.

Any ideas welcome. Thanks for your help.

Dan
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
interdictie/restrictie [de circulatie]
Explanation:
Acesta este sensul cuvantului 'curfew' luat separat.
"Home Detention Curfew Program" este un sistem de supraveghere electronica a detinutilor eliberati conditionat. S-ar traduce ca 'regim de libertate supravegheata'.
A se vedea si traducerea propusa in franceza la
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/425381.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Asta este, am gasit si alte piste convergente. Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interdictie/restrictie [de circulatie]micawber_7
5detenţie la domiciliu
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detenţie la domiciliu


Explanation:
"Curfew" are multe sensuri:
a) interdicţie de circulaţie; b) stingere (în armată); c) arest/detenţie la domiciliu; d) interdicţia de a părăsi localitatea.

curfew (kurfyo)
n.
1 a) in the Middle Ages, the ringing of a bell every evening as a signal for people to cover fires, put out lights, and retire b) the bell c) the time at which it was rung
2 a) a time, generally in the evening, set as a deadline beyond which inhabitants of occupied cities in wartime, children under a specified age, etc. may not appear on the streets or in public places b) the regulation establishing this time

Etymology
[ME curfeu < OFr covrefeu, lit., cover fire < covrir (see cover) + feu, fire < L focus, fireplace: see focus]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&search=Ausgehverbot
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdictie/restrictie [de circulatie]


Explanation:
Acesta este sensul cuvantului 'curfew' luat separat.
"Home Detention Curfew Program" este un sistem de supraveghere electronica a detinutilor eliberati conditionat. S-ar traduce ca 'regim de libertate supravegheata'.
A se vedea si traducerea propusa in franceza la
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/425381.

micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Asta este, am gasit si alte piste convergente. Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Nacu
18 hrs