KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

billy club

Romanian translation: (baston de tip) tonfă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billy club
Romanian translation:(baston de tip) tonfă
Entered by: swetalitv

14:28 Jan 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: billy club
This is a stick that policemen carry. Is there a Romanian word for it?
swetalitv
(baston de tip) tonfă
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(baston de tip) tonfă
Cristian Brinza
4 +1baston de cauciuc
Raluca Manea
5măciucă, bâtăDasa Suciu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(baston de tip) tonfă


Explanation:
...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Irina Adams: exact
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

neutral  Dasa Suciu: Tonfa îmi pare un tip special de baston de luptă adoptat şi de poliţişti, care are un mâner.
2 hrs

disagree  Jonah Hex: side-handle baton = tonfa
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
măciucă, bâtă


Explanation:
De mare ajutor pentru poliţişti !
Sinonim cu truncheon.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Club_(law_enforcement)
    Reference: http://www.hallo.ro/search.do?query=truncheon+
Dasa Suciu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baston de cauciuc


Explanation:
yes, i found that is the club carried by police officers.

Example sentence(s):
  • He clubbed down the perpetrator with his billy, your honor!
Raluca Manea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonah Hex: corect
2 hrs

neutral  Dasa Suciu: Nu este neapărat din cauciuc.
3 hrs