KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

Combat Chief

Romanian translation: şef de operaţiuni de luptă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combat Chief
Romanian translation:şef de operaţiuni de luptă
Entered by: Valentin Cirdei

11:51 Feb 23, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Combat Chief
He served as Combat Chief of the destroyer for one year and a half.
Valentin Cirdei
Romania
şef de operaţiuni de luptă
Explanation:
maybe...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 14:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „şef al operaţiunilor navale de lupta”

Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4şef de operaţiuni de luptă
Florin Ular
4 +2comandant (de navă)
Diana Muresan
4maistru militar principal, coordonare misiuni
Cristian Brinza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combat chief
comandant (de navă)


Explanation:
El a ocupat postul de comandant al distrugătorului timp de un an și jumătate.


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=comandant
Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  vladtepes: ok
2 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs

disagree  Cristian Brinza: http://www.navy.forces.gc.ca/stjohns/departments/ship_depart...
5 hrs
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_Armed_Forces_ranks_and...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combat chief
şef de operaţiuni de luptă


Explanation:
maybe...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 14:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „şef al operaţiunilor navale de lupta”



Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Jonah Hex: "a fost incadrat ca 'sef al operatiunilor de lupta' pe un distrugator timp de un an si jumatate"
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combat chief
maistru militar principal, coordonare misiuni


Explanation:
http://www.navy.forces.gc.ca/stjohns/departments/ship_depart...
http://www.mapn.ro/fotodb/album28/3_1_maistru_militar_princi...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vladtepes: Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class or CPO2 iar intrebarea este pentru chief combat
4 hrs