KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Music

one-hit-wonders

Romanian translation: artişti de-o vară


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-hit-wonders
Romanian translation:artişti de-o vară
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

14:03 Feb 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
English term or phrase: one-hit-wonders
The superstars and one-hit-wonders from days gone by..

Mulţumesc!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
artişti de-o vară
Explanation:
Parcă aşa le zice pe piaţa muzicală românească...:)
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult, Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14artişti de-o vară
Dan Butuza
3 +3one-hit-wonders
anamaria bulgariu
5artisti renumiti pentru un singur cantecirina smalley
4succes efemer (pentru cântec)George ABRAHAM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one-hit-wonders


Explanation:
Sau artişti care au avut un singur hit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-13 14:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:XS1pfSSBcskJ:forum.soft...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
2 mins

agree  Elena Matei
5 mins

agree  Ede Lungu: http://biografiicantareti.blogspot.com/
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
artişti de-o vară


Explanation:
Parcă aşa le zice pe piaţa muzicală românească...:)

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult, Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei
5 mins
  -> Mersi, Valentin!

agree  Cristian Brinza
6 mins
  -> Mersi, Cristi!

agree  Emina Popovici
1 hr
  -> Mersi!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs
  -> Mersi, Cristiana!

agree  Florin Ular
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs
  -> Mersi, Anca!

agree  Ede Lungu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Sara Barsan
4 hrs
  -> Mersi!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Manole: foarte drăguţ :-))
4 hrs

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
6 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succes efemer (pentru cântec)


Explanation:
deci "cântăreţi cu succes efemer" pentru interpreţi.

George ABRAHAM
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artisti renumiti pentru un singur cantec


Explanation:
In the music industry, a one-hit wonder is an artist generally known for only one hit single.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One-hit_wonder
irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian