KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Music

that I`d been given

Romanian translation: "I had been given"


14:34 Aug 27, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: that I`d been given
Versul : "Waste a chance that I`d(pe unele site-uri de versuri apare I`ve) been given" este prescurtarea de la "I would been given" sau "I have been given" ?
Nu sunt foarte sigur...versul acesta inseamna "sa irosesc sansa care mi s-a dat"?
Aici este linkul cu versuri http://music.yahoo.com/George-Michael/Careless-Whisper/lyric...

sau acela unde apare "I`ve" : http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/georgemichael/carelesswhisper...

Multumesc anticipat!
Andrei
Romanian translation:"I had been given"
Explanation:
care mi-a fost data. ( Past Perfect Passive Voice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cealalta ar fi fost "I would have been given"( Past Conditional Passive Voice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prescurtarea e clara ca este de la "I had"; cat de corecta este alegerea acestei forme de "past perfect" si nu de "present perfect", that's a different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-27 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si nu vad de ce ar fi "present perfect" cand antecedentul este" I should have known"; George Michael is lamenting about the past.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7"I had been given"
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4i`ve been given
Sigina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that i`d been given
i`ve been given


Explanation:
"I have been given" ar fi normal, conform cu corespondenta timpului prezent, in strofa aceea. De sunat, suna si a "I`d" si a "I`ve"... :) Cel putin mie.

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: George Michael rulz!
2 hrs
  -> LOL :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that i`d been given
"I had been given"


Explanation:
care mi-a fost data. ( Past Perfect Passive Voice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cealalta ar fi fost "I would have been given"( Past Conditional Passive Voice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prescurtarea e clara ca este de la "I had"; cat de corecta este alegerea acestei forme de "past perfect" si nu de "present perfect", that's a different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-27 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si nu vad de ce ar fi "present perfect" cand antecedentul este" I should have known"; George Michael is lamenting about the past.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu
29 mins
  -> Multumesc Ede !

agree  Alina Weidell: corect
40 mins
  -> Multumesc Alina ! I'd better know this since I teach ESL.

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: I'd been given Listen http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQtlrBziyzI
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Lavinia ! Eu m-am uitat la intrebarea asta din pdv. gramatical dar il si aud acum si e clar.

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Irina-Maria !

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan ! tried to use his"Don't Give Up ! song lyrics in class but they were a tidbit hard.

agree  Sigina : Se poate ca nu m-am uitat eu bine, then :)
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Sigina ! I have been there, done that.

agree  valdo75
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc !