ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Nutrition

collard greens

Romanian translation: varza furajera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collard greens
Romanian translation:varza furajera
Entered by: Alina-Maria Zaharia

13:39 Dec 8, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: collard greens
e un tip de salata
Passion-Flower
Moldova
varza furajera
Explanation:
varza furajera
Selected response from:

Alina-Maria Zaharia
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5varza furajera
Alina-Maria Zaharia
4 +1varza fara capatanacezara lucas
2varză verde
Denise Idel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
varza furajera


Explanation:
varza furajera



    Reference: http://curcubeu-culinar.blogspot.com/2008/09/cartofi-la-cupt...
Alina-Maria Zaharia
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  mihaela.
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Roxana Nechita
2 days5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Claudia Coja
5 days
  -> multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varza fara capatana


Explanation:
varza alba este denumita varza cu capatana

VEZI mai jos

http://www.anfdf.ro/legislatie/OM474_2003_ANEXA1.htm
varza fara capatana

(c) brasicacee cu frunze
Varza chinezeasca
Kale (varza fara capatana)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Acephala Group is a cultivar group for the species Brassica oleracea. It includes the following:

* kale
* collard greens
* spring greens


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2009-12-08 15:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt Alina,
nu este salata, apartine fam Brassicaceae (varza)

cezara lucas
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Roselee
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc Sanda!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
varză verde


Explanation:
varza verde (Collards)
Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group)
varza verde creata (Kale)
Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group)
http://www.gemon.ro/tabel.doc.

Reteta pentru gurmanzi: “Salata crocanta”. Prepara aceasta salata chiar inainte de a o consuma: da pe razatoare varza rosie, varza verde si varza alba sub forma unor lame fine.



Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8