ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Welcome to Greece

Romanian translation: bun venit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Romanian translation:bun venit
Entered by: corin

18:02 Feb 19, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Greece
You say that when you welcome someone arriving Greece
Takis
Bine ai/ati venit in Grecia
Explanation:
"ai" should be used if you address one person and "ati" for more persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 18:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also another variant - \"Bun venit in Grecia\" - where it does mather how many interlocutors there are.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been most helpful
Takis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bine ai/ati venit in Grecia
corin
5"Bine aţi venit în Grecia" (more than one person), "Bine ai venit în Grecia" (one person)Florin Slavescu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bine ai/ati venit in Grecia


Explanation:
"ai" should be used if you address one person and "ati" for more persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 18:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also another variant - \"Bun venit in Grecia\" - where it does mather how many interlocutors there are.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been most helpful
Takis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr

agree  Oana Popescu
12 hrs

agree  geb-nut
18 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Bine aţi venit în Grecia" (more than one person), "Bine ai venit în Grecia" (one person)


Explanation:
There are two mistakes: a spelling and a meaning one. The phrase "Bun venit în Grecia" is used when it does NOT matter how many interlocutors there are.


    Reference: http://www.traducatori.ro
Florin Slavescu
Romania